16TH LDS FILM FESTIVAL 2017
MARCH 1-4, 2017 | SCERA CENTER, OREM


AND THE WINNER IS...

All winning films and awards were announced at the Award Ceremony on Saturday, March 4.

We congratulate all filmmakers and participants and hope to see you again at the 17th LDS Film Festival 2018 at the Scera Center for the Arts in Orem, Utah.


FEATURE FILMS

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD:

STORY TELLERS
Filmmaker: John Lyde

THE LAST DESCENT
Filmmaker: Isaac Halasima

WAFFLE STREET
Filmmaker: Autumn McAlpin


SHORT FILM COMPETITION

1ST PLACE AND $1,000:
Home
Filmmaker: Ben McPherson

2ND PLACE AND $300:
Another Time
Filmmaker: Autumn McAlpin

3RD PLACE AND $100:
The High Road
Filmmaker: John Lyde


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

My Place in the Lineup
Filmmaker: Steven D. Falatea

The High Road
Filmmaker: John Lyde

Red Lopez
Filmmaker: Stephen Frandsen, Hadleigh Arnst

Believe: The Michael Ethington Story
Filmmaker: Jake Featherstone


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Lucky Stars
Filmmakers: Sue Rowe, Moises Lemus

Undesirables

Filmmaker: Angela Rosales Challis

Red Lopez
Filmmaker: Stephen Frandsen, Hadleigh Arnst

Honorably Released
Filmmaker: Jessica Bowles

The Split House
Filmmaker: Annie Poon

The Traveler and the Devils
Filmmaker: Andy Peterson

Baby
Filmmaker: John Lyde


HOMEMADE FAMILY FILMS

1ST PLACE AND $400:
Body Dysmorphia
Filmmaker: Angela Rosales Challis

2ND PLACE AND $150:
Rimas_01
Filmmaker: Kyle Ransom, Christopher Ransom

3RD PLACE AND $50:

Crazy Beautiful Dream
Filmmaker: Lauren Howell

The awards for the Homemade Family Films competition are sponsored by the Samuel H. Smith Foundation and Legacy Share

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

Crazy Beautiful Dream
Filmmaker: Lauren Howell

Body Dysmorphia
Filmmaker: Angela Rosales Challis

The Adventures of Trixie 1949-2016
Filmmaker: E. Hunter Hale, Richard Hale


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Monster
Filmmakers: Brian Morgan

Annie and the Giant Carrot

Filmmaker: Emily Ann Hale

A Grandchild's Imagination
Filmmaker: E. Hunter Hale

The Adventures of Trixie 1949-2016
Filmmakers: E. Hunter Hale, Richard Hale

Wizarding Pranks
Filmmaker: Luke Garrett, Elliot York


24-HOUR FILMMAKING MARATHON

1ST PLACE AND $250:
The Eye Was Blind
Group: Stephanie Goodman

2ND PLACE AND $125:
Lockhead
Group: Wendy Santiano

3RD PLACE AND $50:

Just Add Water
Group: Matthew Judkins

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

The Eye Was Blind
Group: Stephanie Goodman

Just Add Water
Group: Matthew Judkins

Lockhead
Group: Wendy Santiano

The Great Treasure
Group: Steven Bartholomew


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Moving On
Group: Braxton Johnson

Paperless

Group: Todd Bentley

I’m Sorry to Inform You
Group: Chris Ransom

The Fallout (Resolve)
Group: Andrew Mallory

The Great Treasure
Group: Steven Bartholomew