15TH LDS FILM FESTIVAL 2016
MARCH 2-5, 2016 | SCERA CENTER, OREM


AND THE WINNER IS...

All winning films and awards were announced at the Award Ceremony on Saturday, March 5.

We congratulate all filmmakers and participants and hope to see you again at the 16th LDS Film Festival 2017 at the Scera Center for the Arts in Orem, Utah.


FEATURE FILMS

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD:

RAIDERS! THE STORY OF THE GREATEST FAN FILM EVER MADE
Filmmakers: Tim Skousen, Jeremy Coon


SHORT FILM COMPETITION

1ST PLACE AND $1,000:
Mine
Filmmaker: Nick Dixon

2ND PLACE AND $300:
Dreams of Another Life
Filmmaker: Luiz Malaman

3RD PLACE AND $100:
The Surface
Filmmaker: Willem Kampenhout


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

Brother's Keeper
Filmmaker: Stephen Parry

Hammer Suite
Filmmaker: Lincoln Hoppe

Dreams of Another Life
Filmmaker: Luiz Malaman

Mine
Filmmaker: Nick Dixon


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Rise Up! The Story of Kacey McCallister
Filmmakers: Aaron Tharp, Andy Matthews

The Sun Is Heavy

Filmmaker: Jared Jakins

The Tutor
Filmmaker: Grant M. Johnson

Worst Day Ever
Filmmaker: Spencer Allred

Brother’s Keeper
Filmmaker: Stephen Parry

1000 Words
Filmmaker: Wendy Santiano

A Camera Story
Filmmaker: Stephen Aldridge


FAMILY FILMS COMPETITION

1ST PLACE AND $400:
Goodnight Moon
Filmmaker: Troy Salmon

2ND PLACE AND $150:
Syncrisis
Filmmaker: Angela Rosales Challis

3RD PLACE AND $50:

The Prophet Prophesied
Filmmaker: E. Hunter Hale

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

The Prophet Prophesied
Filmmaker: E. Hunter Hale

Dad's Intervention
Filmmaker: Matt Judkins

Goodnight Moon
Filmmaker: Troy Salmon


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

It's All About That Babe
Filmmakers: Tara Shelley, Wendy Gardiner

A Wizard's Halloween!

Filmmaker: KidVids

Dad's Intervention
Filmmaker: Matt Judkins

Saving the Missionaries
Filmmakers: Christina Franklin, Richie Franklin

It Came from the Lab
Filmmaker: William McAllister


24-HOUR FILMMAKING MARATHON

1ST PLACE AND $300:
Cometgeddon
Group: Kyle Jacobson

2ND PLACE AND $150:
Haunted
Group: Matthew Judkins

3RD PLACE AND $50/EACH:

(Parent)hetical
Group: Aubrey Newell

Sliverin
Group: Nathan Christofferson

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:

Cometgeddon
Group: Kyle Jacobson

(Parent)hetical
Group: Aubrey Newell

Sliverin
Group: Nathan Christofferson


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Smart
Group: Alan Williams

Lupa

Group: Peter Davidson

Magnifier
Group: Joseph Balanzategui

Muffin
Group: Spencer Johnson

Wilderness Survival
Group: Jaysen Duckworth